Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Malaysia Residence Pass – Talent (RP-T)

 

Package Fee for Malaysia Residence Pass – Talent Application

Packages Available Fee (RM)
Residence Pass – Talent application @ RM 5,000 (W/GST RM5,300)

 
For any enquiries on work pass application, kindly note there will be a preliminary consultation fee of RM530 (W/GST) to be paid upfront before we can proceed with the said consultation, due to in depth research required on case to case basis and our Senior Consultant will speak to you once payment is received. This applies to enquiry via email, phone call or walk-in.

@ The fee quoted above are excluded actual out-of-pocket expenses such as government fee, translation fee and etc. Kindly remind that the application of pass is subjected to immigration authority approval.

@@ You must subscribe to our annual secretarial service before we can assist in residence pass application

The Residence Pass – Talent (RP-T) is a 10-year multiple entry visa which is employer-independent, targeting top foreign talents in NKEA sectors. If you are a high-achieving individual with the capacity to drive business results that contribute towards Malaysia’s economic transformation then you may apply for the RP-T.

Among the benefits include:

  • The holder will be allowed to stay and work in Malaysia for 10 years (with an option to renew).
  • The holder’s spouse and children below 18 years old will also be given the Residence Pass. The spouse will also be able to work in Malaysia.
  • The RP-T is personal to holder.
  • Dependents over 18-years old, parents and parents-in-law would be eligible for a 5-year Social Visit Pass.

To qualify for the RP-T, applicants must meet the following criteria:

  • Have worked in Malaysia for 3 years.
  • Hold a valid Employment Pass at the time of application. (Employed)
  • Hold a PhD/Master’s/Degree or Diploma in any discipline from a recognised university or a professional/competency certificate from a recognised professional institute.
  • Possess 5 years of total work experience.
  • Earn a gross taxable income of RM144,000 per annum.
  • Have an income tax file number in Malaysia and have paid income tax for at least 2 years.

Supporting Documents required is as follows:

RP-T – Main Applicant

  1. Copy of passport (all pages)
  2. Updated Resume
  3. Copy of Educational certificates*
  4. Passport size photo with blue background (3 pieces)
  5. Copy of Employment Contract
  6. Copy of latest 2 year’s Tax declaration slip & EA Form
  7. Copy of latest 3 month’s salary slip
  8. No Objection Letter from current employer (must be in Bahasa Melayu)
  9. Copy of Local Contact Person’s NRIC (MYKAD) – front and back
  10. Testimonials
  11. Other supporting documents i.e Recommendations from Regulatory Agencies

Dependants (if any) – spouse, children or legal-adopted children under 18 years of age.

  1. Copy of passport (all pages)
  2. Certified True Copy (CTC) of marriage/birth certificates by respective Embassy in Malaysia*
  3. Passport size photo with blue background (3 pieces)
  4. Other supporting documents (if any)

Social Visit Pass holder (SVP) (if any) – parents, parents in law, common law spouse, children above 18 years of age

  1. Copy of passport (all pages)
  2. Certified True Copy (CTC) of RP-T applicant’s birth certificate (if SVP is applicant’s parents) /

spouse’s birth certificate (if SVP is applicant’s parents in law) / Letter of Confirmation on the relationship status  issued by the embassy*

  1. Passport size photo with blue background (3 pieces)
  2. Personal Bond
  3. Immigration Form – IMM16
  4. Immigration Form – IMM12
  5. Other supporting documents (if any)

Documents marked * must be in English translation.

Disclaimer: If required, we will request additional documents not listed above.