Print Friendly

Requirement to Apply for Expatriate Posts

(For further details, please refer to Immigration Department of Malaysia)

The minimum requirements to apply for expatriate posts are as follows:

  • Degree with at least 3 years ‘experience in the relevant field; and/or
  • Diploma with at least 5 years ‘experience in the relevant field; and/or
  • Technical Certificate or equivalent, with at least 7 years ‘experience in the relevant field.

For Shareholder(s)

  • Must be appointed as a Director of the company AND / OR holds a key position in the company

 

Employment Pass (Category I)  

Eligibility Criteria:

  • Applicant must earn a basic salary of minimum RM5,000 per month; AND
  • Applicant must have an employment contract valid for a minimum of 24 months

Features:

  • Allows the holder to be employed in West Malaysia by the hiring company
  • Spouse and children under 18 years old of Employment Pass holder are eligible for Dependant Pass (refer to page 21)
  • Children over 18 years old and unmarried are eligible for Social Visit Pass (Long Term) (refer to page 22)
  • Parents / Parents-in-law are eligible for Social Visit Pass (Long Term) (refer to page 22)
  • Eligible to hire foreign maid(s) (refer to page 23)

Conditions:

  • Renewal of the pass can be considered depending on the requirements

Employment Pass (Category II) 

Eligibility criteria:

  • Applicant must earn a basic salary of minimum RM5,000 per month; AND Applicant has an employment contact valid for less than 24 months

Features:

  • Allows the holder to be employed in West Malaysia by the hiring company
  • Spouse and children under 18 years old of Employment Pass holder are eligible for a Dependent Pass (refer to page 21)*
  • Children over 18 years old and unmarried are eligible for Social Visit Pass (Long Term) (refer to page 22)*
  • Parents/Parents-in-law are eligible for Long Term Social Visit Pass (refer to page 22)*
  • Eligible to hire foreign maid(s) (refer to page 23)

Conditions:

  • Renewal of the pass can be considered depending on the requirements

Employment Pass (Category III)

Eligibility criteria:

  • Applicant earns a basic salary between RM2,500 to RM4,999; AND
  • Applicant’s employment contract must not exceed 12 months

Features:

  • Allows the holder to be employed in West Malaysia under the hiring company;
  • Not allowed to bring dependents;
  • Not eligible to hire foreign maid

Conditions:

  • Can be renewed for maximum two (2) times, subject to review
  • It is mandatory for Employment Pass (Category III) successful applications to obtain
  • Visa with Reference for entry into the country (only applicable for countries requiring visa)

Dependant Pass (DP)

Eligibility criteria:

  • Legal spouse of Employment Pass holder; OR
  • Children below 18 years old of Employment Pass holder

Features:

  • Allows the holder to stay in West Malaysia
  • Employment not allowed and requires conversion to Employment Pass
  • For social and welfare purposes, the holder may request for special permission to undertake activities from the Immigration Department of Malaysia

Social Visit Pass (Long Term)

Eligibility criteria:

  • Children above 18 years old and unmarried of Employment Pass holder; OR
  • Parents & Parents-in-law of Employment Pass holder; OR
  • Common law spouse (only applicable to heterosexual relationship) of Employment Pass holder can be considered

Features:

  • Allows the holder to stay in the country

Quick Links

Visa Requirements in Malaysia
Passes Requirements in Malaysia
Employment of Expatriates in Malaysia
Summary of Immigration Process
Company’s Paid Up Capital Requirements for Employment of Expatriate
Requirements to Apply for Expatriate Employment Pass
Approvals Required from Agencies/ Regulatory Bodies for Employment Pass Application
List of Positions Not Applicable for Expatriate Positions
SS (TEMPORARY EMPLOYMENT)