Published August 26, 2020 · Updated October 30, 2026
Could unpaid customer bills fund payroll instead of keeping cash tied up? Accounts receivable financing in Malaysia can turn eligible invoices into cash advances once approved.
In this blog, we discuss how invoice financing and account receivable financing work, what they cost, the 2026 e-Invoice rules that affect them, and how to evaluate an offer before you sign.
Payment terms of 60 to 90 days remain common in business-to-business trade across Southeast Asia. For many SMEs, that means funding payroll, rent and stock while cash sits in unpaid invoices.
Once onboarding and invoice verification are complete, a financier may advance cash within days, although actual timing depends on the facility, without bringing in new shareholders or necessarily taking on long-term debt. The regulatory backdrop is also moving: the Inland Revenue Board of Malaysia (LHDN) is rolling out e-Invoice in phases, and structured digital invoices can make verification easier for financiers.
What Is Invoice Financing in Malaysia?
It is a short-term funding facility where a financier advances a percentage of an unpaid customer invoice, then settles the balance once your customer pays.
Your business keeps selling on credit as usual. The financier may take security over the receivable or purchase it, and some facilities also require other security, such as property or guarantees.
The market labels this differently. Receivables financing is the umbrella term, while account receivable financing is common parlance in Malaysia. Whatever the label, the funded asset is the same: an unpaid customer invoice.
Many financiers focus on business-to-business invoices because a corporate buyer and agreed credit terms are easier to verify, while retail sales may be less suitable unless the facility is structured for a recurring corporate-style purchaser.
Eligibility starts with registration. Companies, partnerships and LLPs register through the Companies Commission of Malaysia (SSM). The malaysia.gov.my portal lists SSM company and business registration as a hybrid service completed within about 24 hours, with fees depending on the application type.
Beyond registration, expect checks on trading history, invoice volume and buyer creditworthiness. Approval is never automatic, and each financier prices its own risk.
How Does the Invoice Financing Process Work?
Five steps take a deal from delivery to settlement: invoice, application, verification, advance and repayment.
The workflow below assumes a business buyer with agreed credit terms. Financiers differ on documentation, but the sequence is broadly consistent.
Step 1: Deliver and Invoice
Complete delivery or service, then raise the invoice stated in your contract. In 2026, many suppliers in Malaysia also submit an LHDN e-Invoice, giving the financier a validated record of the sale.
Step 2: Apply to a Financier
Submit the invoice, contract, delivery notes and buyer details. The financier runs onboarding and know-your-customer checks on your company before approving a facility.
Step 3: Verification and Advance
The financier confirms the invoice is genuine and assesses the buyer's credit. Once cleared, an advance – commonly 70 to 90 percent of face value – is disbursed to your account.
Step 4: The Customer Pays
On the due date, the buyer settles the invoice. In disclosed deals, payment goes directly to the financier; in confidential deals, it lands in your account first.
Step 5: Settlement
The financier deducts its fees and releases the remaining reserve to you. The facility then usually rolls over for your next invoice.
What e-Invoice Rules Apply to Your Receivables in 2026?
LHDN's e-Invoice framework now sets how invoices are issued, consolidated and validated – and financiers read these records closely.
Version 4.9 of the e-Invoice Specific Guideline, dated 7 September 2026, replaced Version 4.8 issued on 7 July 2026. The hasil.gov.my portal also hosts LHDN's question-and-answer compilation from the 2026 CTIM Tax Forum, which summarises the submission timing.
Four positions matter for receivables funding. First, taxpayers with annual turnover or revenue below RM3,000,000 are generally exempt from issuing e-Invoices, including self-billed e-Invoices, subject to LHDN’s eligibility and related-entity rules. That threshold was raised from RM1,000,000 with effect from 1 September 2026.
Second, the exemption disappears where a holding, related or joint-venture entity has turnover of RM3,000,000 or more.
Third, from 1 January 2026, transactions above RM10,000 generally require individual e-Invoices across industries for suppliers subject to e-Invoicing, subject to applicable exemptions and interim relaxation rules.
Fourth, where a buyer does not require an e-Invoice, you may generally issue a normal receipt and aggregate eligible sales into a monthly consolidated e-Invoice, subject to the applicable restrictions and interim relaxation. This must reach LHDN within seven calendar days after month end.
Why does this matter for financing? Validated digital invoices give financiers cleaner evidence of the sale, the amount and the buyer's identity.
Large buyers – including many multinational corporations in Malaysia – increasingly expect digital invoicing regardless of any exemption. The table below summarises the current parameters.
Malaysia e-Invoice Rules for 2026
| Item | Current position (2026) | Source and effective date |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover exemption threshold | Annual turnover or revenue below RM3,000,000 exempt from e-Invoice (up from RM1,000,000) | e-Invoice Guideline v4.8, effective 30 August 2026 |
| Group-related rule | Exemption does not apply where a holding, related or joint-venture entity has turnover of RM3,000,000 or more | e-Invoice Guideline v4.8, effective 30 August 2026 |
| Single-transaction rule | e-Invoice required for any single transaction exceeding RM10,000, all industries | e-Invoice Specific Guideline v4.9, from 1 January 2026 |
| Consolidated e-Invoice | Monthly consolidated e-Invoice for buyers who do not require one, submitted within 7 calendar days after month end | e-Invoice Specific Guideline v4.9, September 2026 |
What Is the Difference Between Invoice Financing and Factoring?
Invoice discounting often leaves collections with your business, while factoring typically involves the financier collecting; notification and collection arrangements depend on the contract.
Both products fund unpaid receivables, but ownership, customer notification and collection arrangements depend on the contract.
Under invoice discounting, your customer often continues paying your business. The facility can stay confidential, and your team may keep credit control in-house.
Under factoring, the financier typically takes over collection and notifies the buyer, although confidential arrangements may use different payment instructions.
Recourse can feature in either structure, so read the contract rather than the brochure. The next section unpacks that in full. The table below sets out the contrast.
Invoice Financing vs Factoring at a Glance
| Feature | Invoice Financing (Discounting) | Invoice Factoring |
|---|---|---|
| Who owns the receivable | Stays with your business; financier takes security | Assigned to the financier |
| Customer notification | Usually none – confidential | Buyer is notified and pays the financier |
| Who collects payment | Your business | The financier |
| Typical recourse | Often with recourse to you | Recourse or non-recourse variants |
| Customer relationship | Stays in your hands | Financier contacts your customer |
| Best suited for | Businesses wanting invisible, flexible funding | Businesses outsourcing credit control |
What Do Recourse, Notification and Collection Terms Mean?
Recourse decides who absorbs a customer default; notification decides who your customer deals with; collection decides who chases the money.
These three terms drive pricing and risk far more than any headline rate. Insist on written answers before you sign.
1. Recourse and Non-Recourse
With recourse, you may be required to repay the advance or substitute another invoice if a specified trigger occurs, such as a buyer default, but the exact triggers, cure periods and available remedies depend on the contract.
Non-recourse generally shifts approved credit losses to the financier, but it costs more and typically covers only buyers the financier has vetted; disputes, undisclosed deductions and losses outside the approved limit are usually excluded.
2. Disclosed and Confidential Arrangements
Disclosed deals tell the buyer, who then pays the financier directly. Confidential deals keep the facility invisible; you forward the funds yourself.
Confidentiality protects the customer relationship, but it adds monthly reconciliation work for your team.
3. Assignment, Charges and Governance
Financiers usually require a legal assignment of the receivable. A company creating a charge over book debts must generally register that charge with SSM within 30 days under the Companies Act 2016.
Directors should minute board approvals and keep receivables disclosures accurate. See our guide to directors' financial reporting responsibilities in Malaysia for the reporting side.
For board approval of receivables financing when directors cannot convene in person, our article How Can Malaysian Companies Hold Virtual Board and Shareholder Meetings? explains the compliance mechanics.
How Are B2B Invoice Financing Costs Calculated?
Pricing is usually a fee quoted as a percentage of invoice value per 30-day period, plus fixed charges – so time is the main cost driver.
Costs vary with the financier, buyer credit and volume, so treat advertised rates as indicative only. Compare the advance, the fee calculation period and any processing or administration charges.
The worked example below is illustrative, not a quoted rate for any provider. On a RM100,000 invoice, an 80 percent advance gives the business RM80,000. Assuming payment after 30 days, a RM1,000 processing fee and RM2,000 discount fee leave RM17,000 of the RM20,000 reserve to be released. The RM3,000 cost is 3.75 percent of the funds advanced for 30 days, or approximately 45.6 percent annualised on a simple 365-day basis.
If the agreement charges another RM2,000 for each additional 30-day period, payment after 60 days would cost RM5,000 in total; payment after 90 days would cost RM7,000, leaving RM13,000 of the reserve. The discount fee triples over those three periods, but the fixed processing fee does not.
If the buyer defaults and pays nothing, a recourse agreement may require the business to repay the RM80,000 advance and any fees owed. The actual amount and timing depend on the contract; non-recourse protection may cover only specified credit losses.
Illustrative Worked Example of B2B Invoice Financing
| Item | Amount (RM) | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Invoice face value | 100,000 | Illustrative B2B invoice, 30-day terms |
| Advance (80%) | 80,000 | Disbursed on approval |
| Processing fee (1% of invoice) | 1,000 | Deducted at settlement |
| Discount fee (2% of invoice, first 30 days) | 2,000 | Per-period fee |
| Reserve held by financier | 20,000 | 20% of invoice, less fees |
| Total financing cost | 3,000 | 3% of invoice for one 30-day period |
| Balance released on payment | 17,000 | RM20,000 reserve less RM3,000 in fees |
Who Regulates Invoice Financing in Malaysia?
Licensed banks and prescribed development financial institutions answer to Bank Negara Malaysia; P2P platforms answer to the Securities Commission Malaysia, while factoring companies may fall under the Consumer Credit Commission’s licensing regime.
Bank Negara Malaysia (BNM) supervises licensed banks and development financial institutions that offer working-capital products.
P2P financing platforms, which commonly run invoice-financing campaigns, must be registered with the Securities Commission Malaysia as recognised market operators.
Charges over company assets are registered with SSM, while e-Invoice obligations sit with LHDN. Factoring companies may fall under the Consumer Credit Commission's licensing regime. The table below maps each participant to its authority.
Before signing, verify the financier's licence or registration on the relevant regulator's public register. Ask which body supervises them, then check.
Who Regulates Receivables Financing in Malaysia
| Activity or participant | Authority |
|---|---|
| Licensed banks and development financial institutions | Bank Negara Malaysia (BNM) |
| P2P financing platforms | Securities Commission Malaysia (SC) |
| Registration of company charges over receivables | Companies Commission of Malaysia (SSM) |
| e-Invoice issuance and validation | Inland Revenue Board of Malaysia (LHDN) |
How Should Your SME Evaluate an Invoice Financing Offer?
Judge an offer on total cost, recourse terms, customer impact and regulatory standing – never on the advance rate alone.
A disciplined comparison takes less than a day and can save thousands in fees. In practice, we help clients model competing offers side by side before they commit.
1. Total Cost of Funds
Add every fee, then annualise the result against the funds you actually received. A 2 percent monthly invoice fee is not "2 percent a year".
2. Recourse and Credit Approval
Ask which buyers are approved, what triggers default, and whether you can substitute invoices. Get the recourse position in writing.
3. Customer Experience
Confirm whether the financier contacts your buyers and how collection staff behave. Your brand rides on that interaction.
4. Regulatory Standing
Confirm the financier's regulator and licence status before sharing customer data. Unregulated offers deserve extra caution.
5. Reporting Burden
Daily or monthly reconciliations, ageing schedules and submission quality decide how smooth the relationship runs. Poor ledgers slow every drawdown.
Conclusion
Invoice financing in Malaysia converts your strongest asset – creditworthy customers – into cash inside the same working month.
Used well, it covers payroll and growth without dilution or long-term debt. Used carelessly, per-period fees quietly compound while margins erode.
Remember the essentials: clarify recourse, notification and collection terms; verify the financier's regulator; and price the facility on funds received, not invoice value.
If your receivables records need attention before a funding application, our Malaysia accounting services team prepares financing-ready ledgers every month.
This article was first published on August 26, 2020, and has been fully refreshed for 2026. For further reading, see Tips for Selecting the Best Accounting Software in Malaysia and Glove Makers Catalyse Malaysia's Competitive Market Value.
Ready to Turn Your Receivables into Working Capital?
Talk to 3E Accounting Malaysia about financing-ready books, e-Invoice compliance and cash-flow planning.
Frequently Asked Questions
Factoring is a form of receivables financing that typically involves assigning or selling receivables to a financier, who often collects payment. Invoice discounting often leaves collection with your business. Ownership, notification and collection depend on the contract.
That depends on the arrangement. In a disclosed facility, the buyer is notified; a confidential facility is designed to avoid notification. Payment and collection arrangements depend on the contract.
Late payment usually triggers extra per-period fees. On default, recourse deals require you to repay the advance or substitute another invoice; non-recourse deals shift approved credit losses to the financier.
Not automatically. Taxpayers with annual turnover below RM3,000,000 are generally exempt, subject to ownership and group conditions. A transaction above RM10,000 does not by itself end that exemption. Non-exempt taxpayers should also check whether interim relaxation permits consolidation. Financiers may still prefer validated e-Invoices.
Once onboarding and invoice verification are complete, advances are commonly disbursed within days. Actual speed depends on your documentation, buyer approval and the financier's process.
Abigail Yu
Director
Abigail Yu oversees executive leadership at 3E Accounting Group, leading operations, IT solutions, public relations, and digital marketing to drive business success. She holds an honors degree in Communication and New Media from the National University of Singapore and is highly skilled in crisis management, financial communication, and corporate communications.







